Thursday, December 16, 2010
[…] TO:
WCC Commissioners, District Administrators, Advisory Board, Legal Advisory Panel, Medical Advisory Panel, Medical Practitioners, Self-Insureds, Insurance Carriers, Attorneys, and Unions
FROM:
John A. Mastropietro, Chairman
DATE:
June 4, 2010
RE:
Revised Stipulation Procedure – Effective July 1, 2010
The following memorandum supersedes Memorandum No. 2007-02 dated April 2, 2007. The Commission has determined that the prior memorandum did not provide sufficient guidance as to the construction to be accorded the term “commence on or before” contained in § 31-303. For this reason, the Commission issues the following revision based on its reading of § 31-303.
Sec. 31-303 requires that payment “shall commence on or before the twentieth day” from the date of an award or agreement. In addition, “[a]n employer who fails to pay within the prescribed time limitations of this section shall pay a penalty for each late payment, in the amount of twenty per cent of such payment, in addition to any other interest or penalty imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”
Determination of whether a penalty shall be assessed pursuant to § 31-303 due to the late payment of an award by stipulation shall be based upon the following:
Proof of payment by personal service, certified mail, or registered mail; OR